CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 A81193

Ms. Danielli Blake
John V. Carr & Son
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of various components of a remote meter reading system from Canada

Dear Ms. Blake:

In your letter dated March 11, 1996, on behalf of your client, Nertec Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are individual components of a central station remote meter reading system. Your inquiry lists four main parts: telereaders; GE shaft and magnetic suspension pulse initiator; servicing terminal; and answeromg tone modem. The pulse initiator operates by using a non-corruptible optical element that precisely follows the meter's disk rotation and generates a pulse stream that exactly matches that rotation speed. The telereader is designed to be installed between the existing meter and the wall socket. Lines from both the pulse encoder and a phone are connected to it. The unit is capable of receiving signals from gas, water or electric meters. It will store the meter readings and automatically call up the Central Station computer, at pre-programmed intervals, to report the meter readings. The central station is a UNIX based system that establishes a link between various Telereaders in the field and the mainframe (billing) computer. The modem is also being imported.

The applicable subheading for both the pulse initiator and the telereader will be 9028.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of gas, liquid or electricity supply or production meters. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The servicing terminal (central station) will be classifiable under HTS item 8471.60.1035 as automatic data processing machines and units thereof; combined input/output units. The duty rate is 2.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable heading for the modem is 8517.50.1000, HTS, which provides for modems, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division